Lalu yadav

About Lalu Prasad Yadav

lalu-prasad-yadav

Lalu Prasad Yadav is the President of an Indian political party Rashtriya Janata Dal in the state of Bihar. In both the Parliament and in the state, he had held significant positions, under the United Progressive Alliance government (UPA) led by the Indian National Congress party.

From 1990 to 1997, he was the Chief Minister of Bihar.

He got elected as an MP of the 15th Lok Sabha from the Saran constituency in Bihar. But he was disqualified from the post due to his involvement in the Fodder Scam. He was sentenced to 5 years of imprisonment and a fine of 25 Lakh rupees. On December 13th, Supreme Court of India granted him bail on one of the six cases registered in fodder scam.

Personal background

He was born on 11 June 1948 in a place called Phulwaria of the Gopalganj District in Bihar. He belongs to a poor peasant family. His parents are Shri Kundan Rai and Smt. Marachhiya Devi. He did his schooling from From Bihar Military Police No. 5. He completed his Bachelor’s degree in Law and Master’s degree in Political Science from B.N.College from University of Patna. He worked at Bihar Veterinary College in Patna as a clerk. His elder brother was also working there.

Political Journey so far

  • In 1977, Lalu Yadav was elected as a member in the 6th Lok Sabha.
  • From 1980 to 1989, Lalu Yadav served two consecutive terms as a member of the Legislative Assembly of Bihar.
  • In 1989 Lalu Yadav was the Leader of Opposition in the Legislative Assembly of Bihar.
  • He was Convener of Public Undertakings Committee.
  • He was Chairman of the Pustakalaya Committee.
  • He was elected for a 2nd term in the 9th Lok Sabha.
  • From 1990 to 1995, Lalu Yadav remained member of Legislative Council of Bihar.
  • From 1990 to 1997, Lalu Yadav was the Chief Minister of Bihar.
  • From 1995 to 1998, Lalu Yadav was the member of the Legislative Assembly of Bihar.
  • From 1990 to 1997, Lalu Yadav was the Chief Minister of Bihar.
  • From 1995 to 1998, Lalu Yadav was the member of the Legislative Assembly of Bihar.
  • In 1996, Lalu Yadav’s involvement in Fodder Scam was revealed.
  • In 1997, Lalu Yadav disassociated himself from the Janata Dal and formed a new party called Rashtriya Janata Dal.
  • In 1998, Lalu Yadav was elected for the third term as a member of the 12th Lok Sabha.
  • From 1998 to 1999, Lalu Yadav was member of Committee of Home Affairs, Committee on General Purpose and Consultative Committee of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
  • In 2004, Lalu Yadav was elected as member of the 14th Lok Sabha and became Cabinet Minister in the railway ministry. His party emerged as a key member of the United Progressive Alliance (UPA) government.
  • In 2009, Lalu Yadav was re-elected for the fifth term as a member of the 15th Lok Sabha.
Lalu Prasad Yadav at a political rally in January 2007, at Kesariya, Bihar, India.
Minister of Railways
In office 24 May 2004 – 23 May 2009
Prime Minister Manmohan Singh
Preceded by Nitish Kumar
Succeeded by Mamata Banerjee
Constituency Saran
Chief Minister of Bihar
In office 4 April 1995 – 25 July 1997
Preceded by President’s rule
Succeeded by Rabri Devi
In office
10 March 1990 – 28 March 1995
Preceded by Jagannath Mishra
Succeeded by President’s rule
Member of the Indian Parliament for Chhapra
In office 24 May 2004 – 22 May 2009
Preceded by Rajiv Pratap Rudy
Succeeded by Constituency delimitated
In office 2 December 1989 – 13 March 1991
Preceded by Rambahadur Singh
Succeeded by Lal Babu Rai
In office 23 March 1977 – 22 August 1979
Preceded by Ramshekhar Prasad Singh
Succeeded by Staya Deo Singh
Personal details
Born 11 June 1948 (age 67),Gopalganj, Bihar
Nationality Indian
Political party Rashtriya Janata Dal
Spouse(s) Rabri Devi
Alma mater Patna University
Religion Hinduism
Website www.rjd.co.in
  • The Indian Elections brings to you every bit of elections as they happen. We provide up-to-date news, accurate maps, critical analysis, and facts on the various Assembly / parliament elections / by-elections in India. The Indian Elections is comprehensive knowledge base of electoral system of India. We offer the best platform to acquire insight and take an informed decision about your electoral power. Keep updated.

    Most Popular

    Subscribe Now

    Copyright © 2016 The Indian Elections.   About Us | Authors | Contact Us

    To Top