Nitish Kumar

About Nitish Kumar

NITISH_KUMAR

Nitish Kumar is an Indian politician and is the present Chief Minister of Bihar, India. Since 2005, he has held the position. He is a member of the Janata Dal (United) Party and has also served as a Union Minister of India. For his efforts in developing and implementing several activities, including construction of bridges that were long due, re-laying roads, ensuring participation of doctors in primary health centers, controlling crime rate, and etc as a Chief Minister he has won many accolades.

Personal background of Nitish Kumar

On 1 March 1951, he was born in a place called Bakhtiyarpur, at a distance of 50 km from Patna, the capital city of Bihar. He comes from a Kurmi family. Shri Ram Lakhan Singh, has worked in ayurvedic medicine and was quite well known in that area and her mother name is Smt. Parmeshwari Devi. His ancestral home is in a village called Kalyanbigha, which is adjacent to Bakhtiyarpur.

From Ganesh High School , he completed his matriculation in Bakhtiyarpur. From Patna Science College after matriculation he further continued his education.

Nitish Kumar’s professional background and entry in politics

With Bihar State Electricity he worked for sometime after completing his engineering in electricity for sometime before joining politics. Kaviraj Ram Lakhan Singh his father was a freedom fighter. Nitish Kumar was close He was close to one of the founders of modern Bihar, a great Gandhian and Bihar Vibhuti Shri Anugrah Narayan Sinha.

Kaviraj Ram Lakhan Singh was a member of the INC for some time but left the party when his candidature in general elections held in 1952 and 1957 was denied. Later he joined BJP.

In 1974, by Jaiprakash Narayan, Nitish Kumar was highly inspired which saw his entry into politics when he demonstrated a key role in the JP movement. With Satyendra Narayan Sinha, Karpoori Thakur, Ram Manohar Lohia, V.P. Singh and George Fernandes, he came into contact with these politicians.

Political Journey so far

  • In 1977, Nitish Kumar contested for the first time in the assembly elections as a member of the Janata Party.
  • From 1985 to 1989, Nitish Kumar was the elected member of the Legislative Assembly of Bihar.
  • From 1987 to 1988 in the state of Bihar, Nitish Kumar became the President of the Lok Dal.
  • From 1987 to 1989 Nitish Kumar was the member of the Committee on Public Undertakings in the Legislative Assembly of Bihar.
  • In 1989, Nitish Kumar became the Janata Dal’s Secretary General in Bihar.
  • In 1999 Nitish Kumar was elected as member of the 13th Lok Sabha. This was his fifth election to the Lok Sabha.
  • From 13 October 1999 to 22 November 1999 Nitish Kumar was the Union Cabinet Minister for State Transport.
  • From 22 November 1999 to 3 March 2000, Nitish Kumar was the Union Cabinet Minister for Agriculture.
  • On 3 March 2000 Nitish Kumar became the Chief Minister of the state of Bihar and held the position for seven days, till 10 March 2000.
  • From 27 May 2000 to 20 March 2001, Nitish Kumar was the Union Cabinet Minister for Agriculture.
  • Nitish Kumar was the Union Cabinet Minister for Railways from 22 July 2001 till 21 May 2004.
  • In 2004 Nitish Kumar was elected for the sixth term as a member of the 14th Lok Sabha. He was the Leader of the Janata Dal (U) in Parliament.
  • From 24 November 2005 to 24 November 2010, Nitish Kumar was the Chief Minister of Bihar.
  • From 26 November 2010 to 17 May 2014, Nitish Kumar served as the 32nd Chief Minister of Bihar.
22nd Chief Minister of Bihar
Incumbent
Assumed office 22 February 2015
Deputy Tejashwi Yadav
Preceded by Jitan Ram Manjhi
In office 24 November 2005 – 17 May 2014
Deputy Sushil Modi
Preceded by President’s rule
Succeeded by Jitan Ram Manjhi
In office 3 March 2000 – 10 March 2000
Preceded by Rabri Devi
Succeeded by Rabri Devi
Minister of Railways
In office 20 March 2001 – 21 May 2004
Preceded by Mamata Banerjee
Succeeded by Lalu Prasad Yadav
In office 19 March 1998 – 5 August 1999
Preceded by Ram Vilas Paswan
Succeeded by Ram Naik
Minister of Agriculture
In office 27 May 2000 – 21 July 2001
In office 22 November 1999 – 3 March 2000
Minister of Surface Transport
In office 13 October 1999 – 22 November 1999
Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee
In office 14 April 1998 – 5 August 1999
Personal details
Born 1 March 1951 (age 65),Bakhtiarpur, Bihar, India
Nationality Indian
Political party Janata Dal (United) and Janata Parivar group
Spouse(s) Manju Kumari Sinha
Profession Politician, Engineer
Children Nishant Kumar
Alma mater National Institute of Technology, Patna
Religion Hinduism
  • The Indian Elections brings to you every bit of elections as they happen. We provide up-to-date news, accurate maps, critical analysis, and facts on the various Assembly / parliament elections / by-elections in India. The Indian Elections is comprehensive knowledge base of electoral system of India. We offer the best platform to acquire insight and take an informed decision about your electoral power. Keep updated.

    Most Popular

    Subscribe Now

    Copyright © 2016 The Indian Elections.   About Us | Authors | Contact Us

    To Top